University of Scouting

Event Details

February2
Saturday, February 2, 2019 from 8:00am to 4:00pm
Colorado Technical University
4435 N. Chestnut St, Colorado Springs, CO 80907
The exciting, fun-filled, single day, adult leader growth, development, and education event of the year! Over 60 hours of training to choose from! Check in 8-830am. Briefing 830-850am. Classes begin promptly at 9am.

Activity Information

Period 1

Audience: Anyone
Select the class that you would like to take. Please look at the University of Scouting Class Brochure for a full description of each course.
Sessions
Registered: 2
Title: Youth Training Continuum -- BS 105
Location: Room 7

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Registered: 3
Title: Scoutmaster Minute-- BS 109
Location: Room 9

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Registered: 5
Title: Boards of Review-- BS 316
Location: Room 6

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Registered: 8
Title: Neckerchief Slides--CS 115
Location: Room 10

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Registered: 6
Title: Guide to Safe Scouting-- GS 108
Location: Room 3

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Registered: 2
Title: The Den Chief-- GS 112
Location: Room 5

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Registered: 5
Title: Cub Scout to Troop Transition-- GS 125
Location: Room 1

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Registered: 8
Title: Special Needs Scouting-- GS 203
Location: Room 8

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Registered: 3
Title: Colorado Liability Laws and Scouting-- GS 204
Location: Room 4

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Registered: 5
Title: Special Awards-- GS 218
Location: Room 2

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 9:00 AM to 9:50 AM
Available to these Registration Types
University of Scouting Participant
Faculty Staff for University of Scouting

Period 2

Audience: Anyone
Select the class that you would like to take. Please look at the University of Scouting Class Brochure for a full description of each course.
Sessions
Registered: 7
Title: Cooking Beginning and Advanced (2hrs)-- GS 105
Location: Outside

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Registered: 4
Title: Scoutmaster Conferences-- BS 108
Location: Roop 1

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Registered: 2
Title: Troop Resources Administration-- BS 110
Location: Room 8

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Registered: 2
Title: Exciting Courts of Honor -- BS 305
Location: Room 6

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Registered: 1
Title: Introduction to the Order of the Arrow-- BS 309
Location: Room 7

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Registered: 3
Title: Eagle Scout Service Project Coach -- BS 322
Location: Room 4

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Registered: 10
Title: Quick and Easy Games-- CS 106
Location: Room 2

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Registered: 3
Title: Designs that Fly-- CS 118
Location: Room 10

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Registered: 6
Title: Knots for the Beginners-- GS 123
Location: Room 5

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Registered: 5
Title: Unit Finance and Fundraising-- GS 204
Location: Room 3

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Registered: 2
Title: Venturing 101- Venturing Basics-- V 101
Location: Room 9

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 10:00 AM to 10:50 AM
Available to these Registration Types
University of Scouting Participant
Faculty Staff for University of Scouting

Period 3

Audience: Anyone
Select the class that you would like to take. Please look at the University of Scouting Class Brochure for a full description of each course.
Sessions
Registered: 4
Title: Training Youth to be Leaders -- BS 312
Location: Room 7

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Registered: 3
Title: Gearing Up for Scouting-- BS 319
Location: Room 7

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Registered: 2
Title: Bear Claws-- CS 103
Location: Room 10

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Registered: 4
Title: Pizzazz for Pack Meetings-- CS 105
Location: Room 10

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Registered: 8
Title: Blue and Gold Banquet and Other Ceremonies-- CS 211
Location: Room 2

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Registered: 5
Title: Astronomy for Scouts-- GS 120
Location: Room 4

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Registered: 1
Title: Knot Craft-- GS 124
Location: Room 5

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Registered: 5
Title: A Scout is Reverent-- GS 135
Location: Room 4

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Registered: 9
Title: Mentoring is not Coaching-- GS 219
Location: Room 6

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Registered: 0
Title: Venturing 111- Youth Involvements in Venturing V 111
Location: Room 9

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 11:00 AM to 11:50 AM
Available to these Registration Types
University of Scouting Participant
Faculty Staff for University of Scouting

Period 4

Audience: Anyone
Select the class that you would like to take. Please look at the University of Scouting Class Brochure for a full description of each course.
Sessions
Registered: 7
Title: Life to Eagle Process-- BS 102
Location: Room 9

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Registered: 6
Title: Orienteering and Geocaching-- BS 310
Location: Room 6

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Registered: 4
Title: Baloo the Builder-- CS 102
Location: Room 10

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Registered: 6
Title: Den and Pack Administration-- CS 214
Location: Room 1

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Registered: 9
Title: Adult Recognition-- GS 101
Location: Room 8

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Registered: 0
Title: All about Shooting Sports-- GS 116
Location: Room 4

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Registered: 5
Title: Journey to Excellence-- GS 128
Location: Room 5

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Registered: 10
Title: Boy Behavior/ Soving Behavioral Challenges-- BS 202
Location: Room 3

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Registered: 1
Title: Sea Scouts-- S101
Location: Room 7

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
University of Scouting Participant
Faculty Staff for University of Scouting

Period 5

Audience: Anyone
Select the class that you would like to take. Please look at the University of Scouting Class Brochure for a full description of each course.
Sessions
Registered: 2
Title: Activity and Event Planning-- BS 101
Location: Room 8

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Registered: 5
Title: Scout to 1st Class in 12 Months-- BS 106
Location: Room 9

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Registered: 8
Title: Challenging and Retaining Older Scouts-- BS 303
Location: Room 4

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Registered: 2
Title: Derbys and Races-- CS 108
Location: Room 10

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Registered: 4
Title: Planning Great Campouts-- CS 201
Location: Room 2

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Registered: 6
Title: Flag Etiquette and Ceremonies-- GS 102
Location: Room 5

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Registered: 5
Title: STEM Nova Awards-- GS 121
Location: Room 1

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Registered: 2
Title: Leader Burn Out-- GS 209
Location: Room 3

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Registered: 9
Title: Recruiting New Leaders-- GS 210
Location: Room 6

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Registered: 3
Title: Year Round Recruiting-- GS 211
Location: Room 7

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
University of Scouting Participant
Faculty Staff for University of Scouting

Period 6

Audience: Anyone
Select the class that you would like to take. Please look at the University of Scouting Class Brochure for a full description of each course.
Sessions
Registered: 5
Title: Merit Badge Counselor Requiring Process-- BS 103
Location: Room 6

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Registered: 2
Title: Scouting Past Eagle BS-- 107
Location: Room 9

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Registered: 5
Title: Annual Planning/Developing the Annual Program-- CS 107
Location: Room 5

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Registered: 2
Title: Campfire Program Ideas-- CS 210
Location: Room 2

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Registered: 7
Title: Making the Most of your Meeting Time-- CS 212
Location: Room 1

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Registered: 10
Title: Changes to the Boy Scouts of America for 2018 and 2019-- GS 103
Location: Room 4

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Registered: 2
Title: BSA's E Training and the Training Continuum-- GS 104
Location: Room 7

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Registered: 8
Title: Getting Parents Involved-- GS 107
Location: Room 10

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Registered: 2
Title: Bullying- Prevention and Intervention-- GS 122
Location: Room 8

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Registered: 5
Title: Maximizing your Unit's Service Opportunities-- GS 126
Location: Room 3

Saturday, February 2, 2019 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
University of Scouting Participant
Faculty Staff for University of Scouting